In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
[…] Just note that it is an uphill battle that requires intensive investigation and negotiation.
Call our law firm for legal advice. Our Las Vegas domestic violence attorneys offer free consultations in Henderson, North Las Vegas, and throughout Clark County and the state of Nevada.
¿Habla español? Visita nuestra página web en español sobre las leyes contra la violencia doméstica de la batería Nevada.
In California? See our article on Penal Code 273.5 corporal injury to a spouse or cohabitant.
In Colorado? See our article on Colorado domestic violence laws.
Legal References
- NRS 200.485; NRS 33.018 (“Domestic violence occurs when a person commits [battery] against or upon the person’s spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the person is related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the person is or was actually residing, any other person with whom the person has had or is having a dating relationship, any other person with whom the person has a child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, the person’s minor child or any other person who has been appointed the custodian or legal guardian for the person’s minor child[.]”).
- NRS 200.485.
- NRS 33.100.
- Castle v. Simmons, (2004) 120 Nev. 98, 86 P.3d 1042, 120 Nev. Adv. Rep. 15.
- Another potential defense to BDV charges is Battered Woman Syndrome, though this is typically employed in homicide cases. See, e.g., Boykins v.