NRS 193.130(d) reads:
[…] Category D felonies are the fourth most serious class of felony crimes in Nevada. These offenses are punishable by a sentence of one to four years in Nevada State Prison, and up to $5,000 in fines
Depending on the case, a defense attorney may be able to plea bargain a category D charge down to a reduced offense or get it dropped completely. If the prosecutor refuses to settle, you may pursue a jury trial.
Category D convictions may usually be sealed five (5) years after the case closes. Under certain circumstances, aliens convicted of category D felonies risk being deported from the U.S.
NRS 193.130(d) reads:
A category D felony is a felony for which a court shall sentence a convicted person to imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 4 years. In addition to any other penalty, the court may impose a fine of not more than $5,000, unless a greater fine is authorized or required by statute.
Below our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys answer frequently-asked-questions about category D felonies in Nevada, including
- definitions,
- punishments, and
- record seal time frames.
- 1. What are Category D felonies in Nevada?
- 2. What are the penalties for a Category D felony in Nevada?