Under NRS § 202.360, Nevada law prohibits certain categories of people from owning or possessing firearms. This list includes:
[…] - Also see our article on guns and extended restraining orders.
- 18 U.S. Code § 922.
- NRS 202.360. NRS 202.260.
- Same.
- 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). SB 367 (2023).
- NRS 202.360. See also SB 412 (2023).
- See State ex rel. Orsborn v. Fogliani, 82 Nev. 300, 417 P.2d 148 (1966); Sanders v. State, 96 Nev. 341, 609 P.2d 324 (1980).
- See Allan v. State, 103 Nev. 512, 746 P.2d 138 (Nevada Supreme Court, 1987); Wyatt v. State, 86 Nev. 294, 468 P.2d 338 (1970); also see our article about search warrants.
- NRS 200.275. NRS 200.200 Killing in self-defense. (“If a person kills another in self-defense, it must appear that: 1. The danger was so urgent and pressing that, in order to save the person’s own life, or to prevent the person from receiving great bodily harm, the killing of the other was absolutely necessary; and 2. The person killed was the assailant, or that the slayer had really, and in good faith, endeavored to decline any further struggle before the mortal blow was given.). NRS 200.120 “Justifiable homicide” defined; no duty to retreat under certain circumstances.