Five key things to know about Nevada sexual assault laws are:
[…] - 6. What are the immigration consequences?
- 7. Can the record be sealed?
- 8. How long do prosecutors have to bring rape charges?
- 9. What other crimes can I be charged with?
- 10. What rights do victims have in rape cases?
- 11. Can victims sue for sexual assault?
1. What is the legal definition of sexual assault in Nevada under NRS 200.366?
Nevada law defines sexual assault (also referred to as rape) as having penetrative sex with another person against that person’s will. It is the most serious crime in the state second only to murder.1
Specifically, NRS 200.366 states that rape is any act that
“[s]ubjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.”
NRS 200.366 outlaws all types of non-consensual penetrative sex, including:
- vaginal intercourse
- fellatio
- cunnilingus
- anilingus
- anal sex
- digital sex (“fingering”)
- inserting body parts or objects in a vagina or anus
- penetrative sexual acts with an animal2