Five key things to know about Nevada sexual assault laws are:
[…] Learn more in our article about lawsuits by sexual assault victims in Nevada.
Call a Nevada criminal defense attorney…
Facing rape charges in Nevada? Call our Las Vegas sexual assault attorneys right away for a consultation. We will do everything to try to get your charges dismissed or reduced without a trial. Though if the situation calls for it, our experienced trial attorneys are prepared to take the matter to the jury and fight for a full acquittal.
Arrested in California? Go to our article on Penal Code 261 PC.
Arrested in Colorado? Go to our article on CRS 18-3-402.
Legal References
- NRS 200.366.
- NRS 200.364 Definitions. (“‘Sexual penetration’ means cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning. The term does not include any such conduct for medical purposes.”)
- NRS 201.210; NRS 201.230.
- Bill Cosby found guilty on all three counts in sexual assault retrial, PBS.org (April 26, 2018).
- NRS 200.373. Sexual assault of spouse by spouse.