- up to 6 months in jail, and
[…] Under NRS § 200.481, Nevada law defines the crime of battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” A simple battery that does not cause injury is treated as a misdemeanor. The punishment includes:
- up to 6 months in jail, and
- fines of up to $1000.00.
Common examples of battery are punching and kicking but can also include:
- throwing objects at,
- punching,
- slapping,
- kicking,