- up to 364 days in jail and
[…] - up to 364 days in jail and
- up to $2,000.00 in fines.
The Right to a Trial
If you are charged, you can have:
- a jury trial or
- a bench trial.
Examples
Gross misdemeanors include such crimes as statutory rape, most child endangerment cases, aiming a gun at another person, and a first offense of indecent exposure or open or gross lewdness.
Criminal records
Most gross misdemeanor conviction records can be sealed once the case has been over for two (2) years. If you are not a U.S. citizen, a conviction could result in deportation.
The language of NRS 193.140 states:
Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days, or by a fine of not more than $2,000, or by both fine and imprisonment, unless the statute in force at the time of commission of such gross misdemeanor prescribed a different penalty.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys answer the following key questions:
- 1. What are gross misdemeanors in Nevada?
- 2. What are the penalties in Nevada?
- 3. Can I get a jury trial?
- 4. Can I get a record seal?
- 5. Do I risk deportation?