If threats or violence is used – or if a child is pandered – then the state would instead bring the more serious charge of sex trafficking.
[…] Learn how to seal a criminal record in Nevada.
Additional Resources
If you are a sex worker in need of help, refer to the following:
- National Harm Reduction Coalition – Resource library
- Red Umbrella Fund – Sex worker-led participatory fund to advance the interest of sex workers
- Sex Workers Project – Medical, financial, and mental health resources
- National Human Trafficking Hotline – Immediate help for victims
- Sex Work Alliance of Nevada (SWAN) – Medical, financial, and mental health resources
Legal References
- NRS 201.300(1) (“A person who without physical force or the immediate threat of physical force, induces an adult to unlawfully become a prostitute or to continue to engage in prostitution, or to enter any place [house of prostitution] within this State in which prostitution is practiced, encouraged or allowed for the purpose of sexual conduct or prostitution is guilty of pandering.”). Also see Ford v. State (Nev. 2011) 55,262 P.3d 1123.
- NRS 201.320.
- NRS 201.300; NRS 201.325. Note that Nevada also has a vagrancy statute (NRS 207.030) that makes it a misdemeanor to “be a pimp.” A first offense carries up to 6 months in jail and/or up to $1,000 in fines.