The state classifies habitual offenders into three categories:
[…] - Unpaid casino markers (NRS 205.130)
- Insurance fraud (NRS 686A.2815)
- ID theft
Violating NRS 207.014 is a category B felony. The penalty is 5 to 20 years in prison.
Judges may not dismiss habitual fraudulent felon charges.4
Additional Reading…
In California? Learn about Penal Code 667 PC.
In Colorado? Learn about CRS 18-1.3-801.
Also, learn about the federal “three strikes” law (18 U.S.C. 3559(c)). See our related article, What is a “Habitual Criminal” in Las Vegas, Nevada?
Legal References
- Arajakis v. State, 108 Nev. 976, 843 P.2d 800 (1992).
- Nevada Assembly Bill 236 (2019); NRS 207.010. Section 207.010 reads that: NRS 207.010 Habitual criminals: Definition; punishment. 1. Unless the person is prosecuted pursuant to NRS 207.012 or 207.014, a person convicted in this State of: (a) Any felony, who has previously been two times convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony is a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years. (b) Any felony, who has previously been three times convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony is a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison: (1) For life without the possibility of parole; (2) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served; or (3) For a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served. 2. It is within the discretion of the prosecuting attorney whether to include a count under this section in any information or file a notice of habitual criminality if an indictment is found. The trial judge may, at his or her discretion, dismiss a count under this section which is included in any indictment or information.
- NRS 207.012.
- NRS 207.014.