The penalties differ based on the age of the victim. The chart below illustrates:
[…] NRS § 201.230 defines the Nevada crime of lewdness with a child as touching a minor under the age of 16 “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child.”
The penalties differ based on the age of the victim. The chart below illustrates:
Age of the child | Nevada penalties for lewdness with a child |
Under 14 years old | Category A felony:
If you have a prior conviction for a similar offense, you may not be paroled. |