Age of the child | Nevada penalties for lewdness with a child |
[…] Nevada Revised Statute § 201.230 defines the crime of lewdness with a child. This offense occurs when a person touches a minor under the age of 16 “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child.”
Age of the child | Nevada penalties for lewdness with a child |
Under 14 years old | Category A felony:
Defendants with a prior conviction for a similar offense may not be paroled. |
14 or 15 years old | Category B felony:
|
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss: