Examples of Category A felonies include
[…] Examples of Category A felonies include
- first and second-degree murder,
- kidnapping,
- sexual assault and
- battery causing substantial bodily harm.
Sometimes the prosecutor will be willing to plea bargain a category A charge down to a lesser felony charge. If you do not accept the D.A.’s offer to settle, you may demand a jury trial.
Category A felonies can be sealed only once ten (10) years have passed since the case ended. Aliens charged with category A felonies face certain deportation unless the case gets thrown out or changed to a non-deportable crime.
NRS 193.130(a) reads as follows:
A category A felony is a felony for which a sentence of death or imprisonment in the state prison for life with or without the possibility of parole may be imposed, as provided by specific statute.
Below, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys answer frequently-asked questions about category A felonies in Nevada, including definitions, penalties, and record seal time frames. Click on a topic to go to that section.
- 1. What are Category A felonies in Nevada?
- 2. What are the penalties?