Category A felonies include such Nevada crimes as murder, first-degree kidnapping, rape, and using a minor to create child pornography.
[…] Category A felonies include such Nevada crimes as murder, first-degree kidnapping, rape, and using a minor to create child pornography.
Category A felonies are the most serious class of crimes in the state of Nevada. These crimes are punishable by life in Nevada State Prison, and possibly even the death penalty in a first-degree murder case.
Section 193.130(a) of the Nevada Revised Statutes reads as follows:
“A category A felony is a felony for which a sentence of death or imprisonment in the state prison for life with or without the possibility of parole may be imposed, as provided by specific statute.”
Sometimes the prosecutor will be willing to plea bargain a category A charge down to a lesser felony charge. If you do not accept the D.A.’s offer to settle, you may demand a jury trial.
Category A felonies can be sealed only once ten (10) years have passed since the case ended.