Category E felonies are the least serious class of felony crimes in Nevada. A conviction is punishable by
[…] Category E felonies are the least serious class of felony crimes in Nevada. A conviction is punishable by
- 1 to 4 years in state prison, and
- a fine of up to $5000.00.
Section 193.130(e) of the Nevada Revised Statutes reads as follows:
A category E felony is a felony for which a court shall sentence a convicted person to imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 4 years. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 176A.100 or paragraph (a) of subsection 2 of NRS 453.336, upon sentencing a person who is found guilty of a category E felony, the court shall suspend the execution of the sentence and grant probation to the person upon such conditions as the court deems appropriate. Such conditions of probation may include, but are not limited to, requiring the person to serve a term of confinement of not more than 1 year in the county jail. In addition to any other penalty, the court may impose a fine of not more than $5,000, unless a greater penalty is authorized or required by statute.
In short, the judge must order a suspended sentence in lieu of prison unless you have two or more prior felony convictions.
As with all criminal cases, it may be possible to plea bargain a category E charge down to a lesser offense or a full dismissal.