Child Pornography Crime | Nevada Penalties |
[…] But notwithstanding this broad definition, it is the use of a child in a sexual performance that is prohibited under NRS 200.710, and that performance can be of any type and documented in any manner.”). NRS 200.740.
- NRS 200.730.
- NRS 200.727.
- NRS 200.725
- NRS 200.710. See also Wilson v. State (2005) 121 Nev. 345 (Possession of child pornography is not a lesser included offense of production of child pornography). NRS 200.750.
- NRS 200.720. NRS 200.750.
- Zana v. State (Nev. 2009) 216 P.3d 244 (“[E]vidence of defendant’s lewd behavior was admissible to prove the knowing and willful element of the pornography charges.”)
- NRS 200.700 (“Sexual portrayal means the depiction of a person in a manner which appeals to the prurient interest in sex and which does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.”).
- NRS 179.245. NRS 179.255.
- United States v. Santacruz (2009, 9th Cir.) 563 F.3d 894.
- 18 U.S.C. § 2252.