The prison terms depend on the specific crime you are charged with:
[…] - NRS 200.700; NRS 200.727. See also Castaneda v. State, 132 Nev., Adv. Op. 44, 373 P.3d 108 (2016) (defendant’s simultaneous possession of multiple images of child pornography comprised one violation of NRS 200.730) and Shue v. State, 133 Nev. Op. 99 (2017).
- Wilson v. State (2005) 121 Nev. 345 (“This definition of a performance is broad and covers various types of performances that can be considered sexual in nature as well as how those performances are recorded. But notwithstanding this broad definition, it is the use of a child in a sexual performance that is prohibited under NRS 200.710, and that performance can be of any type and documented in any manner.”).
- NRS 200.740 (“For the purposes of NRS 200.710, to 200.735, inclusive, to determine whether a person was a minor, the court or jury may: 1. Inspect the person in question; 2. View the performance; 3. Consider the opinion of a witness to the performance regarding the person’s age; 4. Consider the opinion of a medical expert who viewed the performance; or 5. Use any other method authorized by the rules of evidence at common law.”).
- Zana v. State (2009) 125 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 41 (“[E]vidence of defendant’s lewd behavior was admissible to prove the knowing and willful element of the pornography charges.”)