There are many way to fight Nevada burglary charges. It may be possible to plea bargain the case down to a misdemeanor like petty theft or possibly a dismissal.
[…] For purposes of this definition, a license or privilege to enter or remain in a part of a dwelling, structure or motor vehicle that is open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in a part of the dwelling, structure or motor vehicle that is not open to the public. - See Sheriff, Clark County v. Stevens (1981) 97 Nev. 316, 630 P.2d 256 (“If larceny or any felony is thereafter committed, the perpetrator has committed two crimes, and may be charged with burglary as well as larceny or the felony.”). See also State v. Alvarez (Nev. 2024) .
- NRS 205.060.
- State v. Adams (1978) 94 Nev. 503, 581 P.2d 868 (“A common lawbreaking is not an essential element of the crime of burglary.”).
- NRS 205.065 – Inference of burglarious intent. (“Every person who unlawfully breaks and enters or unlawfully enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car may reasonably be inferred to have broken and entered or entered it with intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or a felony therein, unless the unlawful breaking and entering or unlawful entry is explained by evidence satisfactory to the jury to have been made without criminal intent.”)
- Funderburk v.