Examples
[…] In Colorado, “contributing to the delinquency of a minor” is defined as aiding or encouraging a person under the age of 18 years old to break the law or to defy court orders. The crime can be charged as a felony or a misdemeanor depending on the facts of the case.
Examples
- Furnishing alcohol or drugs to a minor
- Keeping a child home from school for no reason (“truancy”)
- Paying a child to deliver drugs
The language of CRS § 18-6-701 states:
(1) (a) Any person who induces, aids, or encourages a child to violate any state law that is a felony victims rights act crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) commits first degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
(b) Any person who induces, aids, or encourages a child to violate any municipal or county ordinance, court order, or state or federal law that is not a felony victims rights act crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) commits second degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
(c) As used in this section, the term “child” means any person under the age of eighteen years.(2) (a) First degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class 4 felony.