Common Examples
[…] Colorado law makes it a crime to contribute to the delinquency of a minor. This is defined as inducing, aiding or encouraging “a child to violate any federal or state law, municipal or county ordinance, or court order.”
Common Examples
- Ordering a child to vandalize and burglarize the home of a neighbor you dislike
- Keeping a child home from school (“truant”) for no reason
- Asking a child to deliver marijuana, cocaine, or other drugs to someone else
- Daring a child to shoplift
The law is found in the statute CRS § 18-6-701. The full text reads as follows:
(1) (a) Any person who induces, aids, or encourages a child to violate any state law that is a felony victims rights act crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302(1) commits first degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor. (b) Any person who induces, aids, or encourages a child to violate any municipal or county ordinance, court order, or state or federal law that is not a felony victims rights act crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302(1) commits second degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor. (c) As used in this section, the term “child” means any person under the age of eighteen years. (2) (a) First degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class 4 felony. (b) Second degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class 1 misdemeanor.