In Colorado, you commit sexual assault on a child when:
[…] Sexual assault on a child is defined as sexual contact with a child under the age of fifteen and at least four years younger than you are.
It consists of touching the child’s breast(s), buttocks, or genital area for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse.
The sexual contact can consist of either:
- you touching the child, or
- you causing the child to touch you.
It is not necessary that your or the child’s intimate parts be naked. Touching a child through his or her clothing is enough, if the purpose of the touching is sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse.
Specifically, section 18-3-405 (1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes (“C.R.S.”) provides:
“Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.”