Colorado law recognizes two types of robbery. In increasing order of seriousness, they are:
[…] Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-4-301 defines robbery as when “a person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation.” Robbery is generally charged as a class 4 felony punishable by up to 6 years in prison and up to $500,000.00 in fines.
Colorado law recognizes two types of robbery. In increasing order of seriousness, they are:
- Robbery – Colorado 18-4-301 C.R.S.; and