Colorado law recognizes two types of robbery. In increasing order of seriousness, they are:
[…] - You didn’t intend to take anything,
- The property was yours (or you reasonably believed it was yours),
- You didn’t have a deadly weapon,
- You had a deadly weapon, but no intention of using it, or
- The goods or other evidence was discovered during an illegal search and seizure.
To help you better understand the law, our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers discuss the following, below:
- 1. How Colorado defines robbery
- 2. Consequences of a Colorado robbery conviction
- 3. Defenses to Colorado burglary charges
1. How Colorado defines robbery
1.1. Robbery – Colorado 18-4-301 C.R.S.
Section 18-4-301 (1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) provides:
A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery.
Force or fear is the main element of the offense of robbery.1 However, it is not the only one. If the property was yours, or you were taking it to return it to the rightful owner, you are not guilty of robbery.2