In this article, our Denver Colorado criminal defense attorneys will explain:
[…] The blemish can impact your Second Amendment rights. It can also make it much more difficult to get a job.14
4. Related offenses to second-degree assault
Other criminal offenses that are often filed with Colorado assault charges are:
- Menacing (CRS 18-3-206). This makes it a crime to make someone afraid that they are about to get seriously hurt,15 and
- Domestic violence (CRS 18-6-801). This can enhance the sentence of someone accused of second-degree assault. Domestic violence requires an intimate relationship between the alleged victim and the defendant.1
Legal References:
- C.R.S. § 18-3-203. The language of the code section states that:
(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:(a) Repealed.(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon; or(c) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical care provider, or emergency medical service provider from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any person; or(c.5) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes serious bodily injury to any person; or(d) He recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon; or(e) For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to him, without his consent, a drug, substance, or preparation capable of producing the intended harm; or(f) While lawfully confined or in custody, he or she knowingly and violently applies physical force against the person of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction, or an officer of said court, or, while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of being charged with or convicted of a crime or as a result of being charged as a delinquent child or adjudicated as a delinquent child, he or she knowingly and violently applies physical force against a person engaged in the performance of his or her duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), or while employed by the division in the department of human services responsible for youth services and who is a youth services counselor or is in the youth services