Several lawful activities, such as driving a car or a boat, become a crime if the driver is intoxicated. This rule also applies to carrying or holding a gun.
[…] This prohibition does not apply to the actual physical possession of a firearm by a person who was within the person’s personal residence and had the firearm in his or her possession solely for self-defense.
Note that the Nevada legislature reduced the BAC limit from 0.10% to 0.08% in AB 291 (2019). See also Morton v. State (Nev.App. 2022) 517 P.3d 244. - See also Byars v. State (2014) 130 Nev. 848, 336 P.3d 939.
- NRS 202.257 (“Any evidentiary test to determine whether a person has violated the provisions of subsection 1 must be administered in the same manner as an evidentiary test that is administered pursuant to NRS 484C.160 to 484C.250, inclusive, except that submission to the evidentiary test is required of any person who is requested by a police officer to submit to the test. If a person to be tested fails to submit to a required test as requested by a police officer, the officer may apply for a warrant or court order directing that reasonable force be used to the extent necessary to obtain the samples of blood from the person to be tested, if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be tested was in violation of this section.“). Missouri v. McNeely (2003) 569 U.S. 141, 133 S. Ct. 1552.
- NRS 202.257.
- Same.
- NRS 179.245; NRS 179.255.