In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys answer frequently asked questions about possessing drugs with the intention to sell in Nevada:
[…] NRS § 453.337 and NRS § 453.338 are the Nevada drug laws that make it “unlawful for a person to possess for the purpose of sale any controlled substance.” Most charges are filed as a Category D felony punishable by 1 to 4 years in state prison and up to $5000.00 in fines.
Drug possession with intent to sell is always a felony. The exact sentencing depends on the type of drug and the quantity.