- Children age 13 to 15 accused of murder (NRS 200.030) or attempted murder may be certified.
[…] In Nevada, most criminal prosecutions of minors under the age of 18 take place in juvenile court. But under NRS 62B.390, juvenile court judges may certify minors to be prosecuted and tried as adults in certain cases.
- Children age 13 to 15 accused of murder (NRS 200.030) or attempted murder may be certified.
- Children age 14 and older accused of felonies may be certified.
- Children 16 and 17 accused of certain sexual assault (NRS 200.366) or firearm offenses usually must be certified.
Otherwise, the case remains in juvenile delinquency – not criminal – court. The language of Section 62B.390 states that:
NRS 62B.390 Certification of child for criminal proceedings as adult.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 62B.400, upon a motion by the district attorney and after a full investigation, the juvenile court may certify a child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult to any court that would have jurisdiction to try the offense if committed by an adult, if the child:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), is charged with an offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older at the time the child allegedly committed the offense; or
(b) Is charged with murder or attempted murder and was 13 years of age or older when the murder or attempted murder was committed.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, upon a motion by the district attorney and after a full investigation, the juvenile court shall certify a child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult to any court that would have jurisdiction to try the offense if committed by an adult, if the child:
(a) Is charged with:
(1) A sexual assault involving the use or threatened use of force or violence against the victim; or
(2) An offense or attempted offense involving the use or threatened use of a firearm; and
(b) Was 16 years of age or older at the time the child allegedly committed the offense.
3. The juvenile court shall not certify a child for criminal proceedings as an adult pursuant to subsection 2 if the juvenile court specifically finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The child is developmentally or mentally incompetent to understand the situation and the proceedings of the court or to aid the child’s attorney in those proceedings; or
(b) The child has a substance use disorder or emotional or behavioral problems and the substance use disorder or emotional or behavioral problems may be appropriately treated through the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.