In Nevada, neglecting a child under 18 becomes a crime when you abandon them or deprive them of sufficient:
[…] - ChildAbuse.com – Another resource page with articles and links for the prevention of child abuse.
- Prevent Child Abuse Nevada (PCA Nevada) – Provides services and advocacy statewide for the prevention of child abuse in Nevada.
- Child Abuse Hotline in Clark County, Nevada – (702) 399-0081 or [email protected].
- National Center on Shaken Baby Syndrome – Information about SBS.
- Children’s Advocacy Centers of Nevada – An organization dedicated to helping victimized children.
Legal References
- NRS 200.508. NRS 432B.140. NRS 200.5085 – Negligent treatment or maltreatment. (“Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child occurs if a child has been subjected to harmful behavior that is terrorizing, degrading, painful or emotionally traumatic, has been abandoned, is without proper care, control or supervision or lacks the subsistence, education, shelter, medical care or other care necessary for the well-being of the child because of the faults or habits of the person responsible for the welfare of the child or the neglect or refusal of the person to provide them when able to do so.”). See also King v. State (Nev. 1989) 784 P.2d 942. See also Dixon v. State (Nev. 2025) 569 P.3d 623 (unpublished).
- Same. See also Newson v. State (Nev. 2020) 462 P.3d 246.
- NRS 200.5085. Martineau v. Angelone (9th Cir.1994) 25 F.3d 734.
- NRS 200.508.