Depending on the specific offense and extent of the damage, malicious mischief can be a
[…] Legal References
- Nevada Revised Statute 193.155; Romero v. State (2000) 116 Nev. 344, 996 P.2d 894.
- NRS 206.310. Injury to other property (“1. Every person who shall willfully or maliciously destroy or injure any real or personal property of another, for the destruction or injury of which no special punishment is otherwise specially prescribed, shall be guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the property affected or the loss resulting from such offense. 2. It is not a defense that the person engaging in the conduct prohibited by subsection 1 holds a leasehold interest in the real property that was destroyed or injured.”).
- NRS 206.045. Removing, concealing or destroying real property with intention to defraud secured party. (“1. A person who occupies real property, including a person with an ownership interest in the real property, who has personal knowledge of the pendency of an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon real property or a proceeding for the judicial or other foreclosure of a deed of trust given to secure a loan made to purchase real property shall not remove, conceal or otherwise destroy any portion of the real property upon which a security interest exists. 2. A person who: (a) Violates the provisions of subsection 1 with the intent to defraud the secured party; and (b) Causes the secured party to suffer a pecuniary loss upon the conclusion of a proceeding for the foreclosure of the real property, -> is guilty of a misdemeanor.”)
- NRS 193.168.