Depending on the specific offense and extent of the damage, malicious mischief can be a
[…] - Protecting Artistic Vandalism: Graffiti and Copyright Law – NYU Journal of Intellectual Property & Entertainment Law.
- The Writing on Our Walls: Finding Solutions through Distinguishing Graffiti Art from Graffiti Vandalism – University of Michigan Journal of Legal Reform.
- Punishing Vandalism Correctly in an Access Economy – Notre Dame Journal of Legal Ethics & Public Policy.
- Theft and Vandalism on Construction Sites – Journal of Construction Engineering and Management.
Legal References
- Nevada Revised Statute 193.155; Romero v. State (2000) 116 Nev. 344, 996 P.2d 894.
- NRS 206.310. Injury to other property (“1. Every person who shall willfully or maliciously destroy or injure any real or personal property of another, for the destruction or injury of which no special punishment is otherwise specially prescribed, shall be guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the property affected or the loss resulting from such offense. 2. It is not a defense that the person engaging in the conduct prohibited by subsection 1 holds a leasehold interest in the real property that was destroyed or injured.”).
- NRS 206.045. Removing, concealing or destroying real property with intention to defraud secured party.