In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys will address the following key issues regarding involuntary manslaughter:
[…] Nevada Revised Statute § 200.070 makes it a category D felony to commit involuntary manslaughter, which is “the killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner.”
Involuntary manslaughter carries one to four years in Nevada State Prison and up to $5,000 in fines. It may be possible to get probation in lieu of incarceration.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys will address the following key issues regarding involuntary manslaughter: