In this article, our Nevada personal injury lawyers will answer the following ten key questions:
[…] - NRS 484E.070.
- NRS 41.141. See also State, Div. of Ins. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., (2000) 116 Nev. 290, 995 P.2d 482. Note that some accident victims choose to file a claim with their own insurance. In those cases, the insurance company will likely file a separate claim against the at-fault driver’s insurer.
- NRS 11.190 (“an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” has a two-year time limit.)
- NRS 485.185.
- Summary of Hours of Service Regulations, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA). See also NRS 484A.055, which defines commercial vehicles as “every vehicle designed, maintained or used primarily for the transportation of property in furtherance of commercial enterprise.” See also Information on Commercial Vehicles, Clark County, Nevada.