In this article, our Nevada personal injury lawyers will answer the following ten key questions:
[…] - Note that under NRS 687B.385, insurers may not cancel a policy due to an accident where the insured was not at fault.
- NRS 484E.070.
- NRS 41.141. See also State, Div. of Ins. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., (2000) 116 Nev. 290, 995 P.2d 482. Note that some accident victims choose to file a claim with their own insurance. In those cases, the insurance company will likely file a separate claim against the at-fault driver’s insurer.
- NRS 11.190 (“an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” has a two-year time limit.)
- NRS 485.185.
- Summary of Hours of Service Regulations, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA).