Nevada’s comparative negligence standard is sometimes called “comparative fault,” “shared fault,” or “modified comparative fault.”
[…] He would bear all of his attorney’s fees and costs.
To remedy this, the state of Nevada adopted a “modified comparative negligence” standard in 1973: You can only recover for a personal injury if you are 50% or less at fault.
3. What is Nevada’s “modified comparative negligence” rule?
As set forth in Section 41.141 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS), comparative fault is “modified” in that it allows proportional recovery only when you are 50% or less responsible for an accident or injury. This principle is often referred to as “modified comparative negligence.”
Specifically, NRS 41.141 provides:
In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense, the comparative negligence of the plaintiff or plaintiff’s decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought.
In other words, if the jury determines that the defendant or defendants together are 50% responsible for the plaintiff’s injuries, then the plaintiff will recover something. But if the plaintiff is more than 50% at fault, he or she is entitled to nothing, no matter how serious the injury.
4. How does a jury apportion blame in a Nevada personal injury lawsuit?
If the jury determines that the plaintiff is entitled to recover, the jury will return two verdicts:
- A regular verdict indicating the plaintiff’s total damages (without taking into account the plaintiff’s fault); and
- A special verdict indicating the percentage of negligence attributable to each party.
As long as the plaintiff’s shared fault is less than 50%, the judge will then reduce the plaintiff’s damage award by the percentage of the accident attributable to the plaintiff.
Example: Carrie and Delilah are involved in a car accident that causes $100,000 in property damage to Carrie.