The language of § 205.690 reads as follows:
[…] NRS 205.690 is the Nevada law that prohibits people from possessing other people’s credit cards without their consent if they intend to use the cards for fraudulent purposes. A person can be convicted of this crime even if he/she never used the card to make a purchase — merely having the intent to defraud makes credit card possession criminal.
The language of § 205.690 reads as follows:
1. A person who steals, takes or removes a credit card or debit card from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder’s consent or who, with knowledge that a credit card or debit card has been so taken, removed or stolen receives the credit card or debit card with the intent to circulate, use or sell it or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
2. A person who possesses a credit card or debit card without the consent of the cardholder and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer the credit card or debit card with the intent to defraud is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
Like most credit card fraud crimes (NRS 205.760), unlawful credit card possession under NRS 205.690 is a category D felony, carrying:
- One to four (1 – 4) years in Nevada State Prison, and
- possibly up to $5,000 in fines, and
- victim restitution