The language of § 205.690 reads as follows:
[…] Indeed, NRS 47.230(2) commands that a judge shall not direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused. This command was violated by the instruction and the violation may not be deemed harmless since the erroneous instruction concerned essential elements of the offense charged. The statutory presumption of NRS 205.690(3) may be the basis for a jury instruction permitting the jury to infer guilty knowledge and intent, without violating NRS 47.230(2). Ricci v. State, 91 Nev. 373, 381, 536 P.2d 79 (1975). Language directing the jury to do so is impermissible.”).
- NRS 205.690.
- Id.
- NRS 179.245.
- NRS 179.255.
- 8 U.S.C. § 1227; Mancilla-Delafuente v. Lynch, 804 F.3d 1262 (9th Cir. 2015)(“Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.690(2) criminalizes “possess[ion of] a credit card or debit card without the consent of the cardholder and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer the credit card or debit card with the intent to defraud.” Thus, in order to be convicted under the statute, the state must show a person acted with the intent to defraud. Accordingly, we affirm the BIA’s finding that a violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.690(2) is a categorical CIMT.”).
- NRS 205.130.
- NRS 205.275.
- NRS 205.090.