What is pandering of a prostitute?
[…] Pandering is usually a misdemeanor in Colorado, punishable by up to 120 days in jail.
However, pandering can be charged as a felony when:
- Menace or intimidation is used, or
- The prostitute is under age 18.
As a felony, pandering can carry a sentence of up to 3 years in a Colorado state prison.
To help you better understand the Colorado crime of pandering, our Colorado criminal defense lawyers discuss the following, below:
1. The difference between pandering and pimping
In Colorado, what we often think of pimping is actually the crime of pandering. Section 18-7-203 (1) C.R.S. defines pandering as follows:
Any person who does any of the following for money or other thing of value commits pandering:
-
- (a) Inducing a person by menacing or criminal intimidation to commit prostitution; or
- (b) Knowingly arranging or offering to arrange a situation in which a person may practice prostitution.
Pimping, 18-7-206 C.R.S., on the other hand, involves knowingly living in whole or in part on money made by another person working as a prostitute.
It is possible to be charged with both pandering and pimping.
2. Sentencing
2.1. Felony pandering
Pandering is a Colorado class 5 felony if you use menace or intimidation to induce another person to commit prostitution. Felony punishment for pandering can include:
- 1-3 years in prison, and/or
- A fine of $1,000-$100,000.
2.2. Misdemeanor pandering
Knowingly arranging a situation in which a person may practice prostitution is a Colorado class 2 misdemeanor. Consequences of misdemeanor pandering can include:
- Up to 120 days in jail, and/or
- A fine of up to $750.
2.3. Additional consequences of Colorado pandering