What is voluntary manslaughter in Nevada?
[…] Any reasonable person would know that it would likely result in a death, even if there is no intention for anyone to die.
Involuntary manslaughter is a category D felony, punishable by one to four years in prison and up to $5,000 in fines.3 A conviction can be sealed ten years after the case closes.4
Potential defenses to involuntary manslaughter charges include that the defendant acted in self-defense, that the incident was an accident, or that the defendant was falsely accused.
What is vehicular manslaughter?
Vehicular manslaughter (NRS 484B.657) is an entirely separate crime from voluntary- and involuntary manslaughter. It is when a driver “proximately causes the death of another person through an act or omission that constitutes simple negligence.” There is no malice or intent to injure – just momentarily failing to act as a reasonable driver.
Unless the matter involves reckless driving or DUI, vehicular manslaughter is only a misdemeanor. A conviction carries up to six months in jail and/or up to $1,000 in fines.5
Legal References