Nevada’s recording rules are different for private in-person conversations versus phone conversations.
[…] - Mclellan v. State, (The Nevada Supreme Court, 2008) 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (“Under Nevada law, there are two methods by which a communication may be lawfully intercepted, and thus, admissible. First, both parties to the communication can consent to the interception. Second, one party to the communication can consent to the interception if an emergency situation exists such that it is impractical to obtain a court order and judicial ratification is sought within 72 hours … NRS 48.077 allows the admission of “the contents of any communication lawfully intercepted under the laws of the United States or of another jurisdiction before, on or after July 1, 1981, if the interception took place within that jurisdiction . . . in any action or proceeding in a court . . . of this State.” Thus, if the interception was lawfully made in California, it is admissible in Nevada under NRS 48.077, even when the manner of interception would violate Nevada law had the interception taken place in Nevada.”).
- Nev. Rev.