- newly discovered evidence,
[…] A motion for a new trial in Nevada criminal cases occurs when a convicted defendant asks the judge to vacate the guilty verdict and grant an entirely new trial. Courts allow trial do-overs for various reasons, such as
- newly discovered evidence,
- ineffective assistance of counsel, or
- misconduct by the prosecutors, jurors, or judge.
If the judge denies the motion, defendants can still pursue an appeal.
NRS 176.515 states:
“The court may grant a new trial to a defendant if required as a matter of law or on the ground of newly discovered evidence.”
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is a “motion for a new trial” in Nevada criminal cases?
- 2. How is it different from an appeal?
- 3. What are the grounds to get a new trial?
- 4. When is the deadline to file?