NRS 200.405 is a Nevada drug law that prohibits giving drugs to other people to enable the giver (or anyone else) to commit a felony. This statute states:
[…] NRS 200.405 is a Nevada drug law that prohibits giving drugs to other people to enable the giver (or anyone else) to commit a felony. This statute states:
“Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 200.408, a person who administers to another person any chloroform, ether, laudanum, or any controlled substance, anesthetic, or intoxicating or emetic agent, with the intent thereby to enable or assist himself or herself or any other person to commit a felony, is guilty[.]”
Violating NRS 200.405 is a category B felony in Nevada, carrying:
- 1 – 10 years in Nevada State Prison; and
- possible sex offender registration if the underlying felony is sex-related
But a plea bargain could be available where the charge gets reduced or perhaps dropped altogether.