Then even if you respond to treatment and get released on parole or probation, you could still be subject to lifetime supervision.
[…] - Colorado State Parole Board – Oversees parole decisions and supervises offenders’ reintegration into the community.
- Colorado’s Sex Offender Management Board – Develops standards and policies for the management and treatment of sex offenders.
- Office of Community Corrections – Manages programs providing alternative sentencing and reintegration support for offenders.
- Colorado Sentencing Laws – Colorado General Assembly – Establishes legal guidelines and penalties for criminal offenses in Colorado.
Legal References
- C.R.S. 18-1.3-1003. See also C.R.S. 18-1.3-1001 (“The general assembly hereby finds that the majority of persons who commit sex offenses, if incarcerated or supervised without treatment, will continue to present a danger to the public when released from incarceration and supervision. The general assembly also finds that keeping all sex offenders in lifetime incarceration imposes an unacceptably high cost in both state dollars and loss of human potential. The general assembly further finds that some sex offenders respond well to treatment and can function as safe, responsible, and contributing members of society, so long as they receive treatment and supervision. The general assembly therefore declares that a program under which sex offenders may receive treatment and supervision for the rest of their lives, if necessary, is necessary for the safety, health, and welfare of the state.”). See also People v. Dulac (Colo.App. 2024) 548 P.3d 1159; Moore v. 4th Jud. DA (Colo.App. 2024) 553 P.3d 900.
- C.R.S. 18-1.3-1003.
- C.R.S. 18-1.3.1004.
- C.R.S. 18-1.3-1005. C.R.S. § 18-1.3-1006.
- See note 3. C.R.S. 18-1.3-1007. C.R.S. 18-1.3.1008.
- See notes 4 and 5.