Below our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers explain:
[…] Under Colorado CRS § 18-3-305, “a person commits the crime of enticement of a child if he or she invites or persuades, or attempts to invite or persuade, a child under the age of fifteen years to enter any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place with the intent to commit sexual assault or unlawful sexual contact upon said child.”
A first-time offense is a felony that carries 2 to 6 years in prison as long as the child does not sustain bodily injury. Otherwise, penalties include 4 to 12 years in prison.
Below our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers explain:
- 1. What is enticement of a child in Colorado?