California law makes it illegal to have possession of, be under the influence of, sell, transport, traffic or manufacture the drug heroin.
[…] - City of Orange drug crimes defense attorney John Murray represents clients accused of violating California’s heroin laws throughout the Los Angeles County courts and Orange County courts. He has a particular focus on charges of driving under the influence of heroin and other drugs.
- 21 U.S.C. Section 812 — The United States Controlled Substances Act. (“(a) Establishment. There are established five schedules of controlled substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, and V. . . . (b) . . . The findings required for each of the schedules are as follows:(1) Schedule I [includes heroin]. – (A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse.(B) The drug or other substance has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. (C) There is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.”) See also Health and Safety Code 11054 HS – Schedule I; substances included. (“(a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule I. (c) Opium derivatives.