Specifically, NRS § 6.040 states that:
[…] If you miss jury duty in Nevada without providing a valid reason, you may be ordered to appear before a judge to explain your absence. If the judge finds your explanation inadequate, you could be held in contempt of court and fined up to $500.
Specifically, NRS § 6.040 states that:
Any person summoned as provided in this chapter to serve as a juror, who fails to attend and serve as a juror, shall, unless excused by the court, be ordered by the court to appear and show cause for his or her failure to attend and serve as a juror. If the person fails to show cause, the person is in contempt and shall be fined not more than $500.
Courts can excuse you from serving if you can show a hardship such as illness. However, you need to get permission from the court ahead of time.