A common defense is that you did not intentionally steal the car.
[…] Nevada NRS § 205.228 prohibits grand larceny of a motor vehicle, commonly called grand theft auto. A first offense is usually a category C felony, punishable by 1 to 5 years in prison, victim restitution, and fines of up to $10,000.00.
A common defense is that you did not intentionally steal the car.
NRS 205.228 states that:
“A person who intentionally steals, takes and carries away, drives away or otherwise removes a motor vehicle owned by another person commits grand larceny of a motor vehicle.”
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is “grand larceny of a motor vehicle”?
- 2. Can the judge order prison?
- 3. How can my charges get dismissed?
- 4. Are there immigration consequences?
- 5. How soon can my criminal record get sealed?