In extreme instances, the “aggressive or violent behavior” involved in Las Vegas road rage incidents have led to deaths and murder charges. Short of a Nevada homicide, though, there are four other common criminal charges that are frequently brought in road rage cases:
- Reckless driving. Using your vehicle to express your anger by driving in a reckless manner can get you charged with reckless driving under NRS 484B.653, makes it a crime to “drive a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
A driver convicted under this statute can face up to six months in jail and a fine of up to $1,000, with increased fines for subsequent reckless driving convictions.