What are the penalties for concealing a fugitive in Nevada?
[…] How do I fight Nevada charges for hiding fugitives?
From our experience with clients charged with hiding fugitives in Nevada, our attorneys rely on three primary defenses to get prosecutors to drop or reduce these cases to a lesser offense:
- You were unaware that the person you were helping was a fugitive.
- Nothing you did was “concealing or harboring.”
- Someone falsely accused you.
The D.A. bears the high burden to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. As long as we can show the state’s evidence is too holey to sustain guilt, the judge should dismiss the charges.
Legal References
- NRS 212.130 – Concealing escaped prisoner (“A person who knowingly conceals, or harbors for the purpose of concealment, a prisoner who has escaped or is escaping from custody shall be punished, according to the charge or conviction or sentence upon which the prisoner was held[.]”)
- Same.
- NRS 195.030. See also Carstairs v. State (Nev. 1978) 575 P.2d 927; Woods v. State (Nev. 1985) 696 P.2d 464.
- NRS 195.040.
- 18 USC 1071.
- 18 USC 1072.