As the parent of a child caught up in the California criminal justice system, you feel overwhelmed and powerless. But the good news is that you have rights.
[…] The calls shall be at public expense, if the calls are completed to telephone numbers within the local calling area, and in the presence of a public officer or employee. Any public officer or employee who willfully deprives a minor taken into custody of his right to make such telephone calls is guilty of a misdemeanor.” SEE ALSO California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 290.1 (“If the probation officer or social worker determines that the child shall be retained in custody, he or she shall immediately file a petition pursuant to Section 332 with the clerk of the juvenile court, who shall set the matter for hearing on the detention hearing calendar. The probation officer or social worker shall serve notice as prescribed in this section. (a) Notice shall be given to the following persons whose whereabouts are known or become known prior to the initial petition hearing: (1) The mother. (2) The father or fathers, presumed and alleged. (3) The legal guardian or guardians…”