The full text of § 602.5 PC reads as follows:
[…] California Penal Code § 602.5 PC is the statute that prohibits aggravated trespass, which is entering or remaining in a home without permission while the resident or guest is there. Aggravated trespass is a misdemeanor carrying up to one year in jail and/or up to $1,000 in fines.
The full text of § 602.5 PC reads as follows:
(a) Every person other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Every person other than a public officer or an employee acting within the course and scope of his employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who, without the consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place while a resident, or another person authorized to be in the dwelling, is present at any time during the course of the incident is guilty of aggravated trespass punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.