The language of § 460 PC reads as follows:
[…] California Penal Code § 460 PC makes it a felony to commit residential burglary, which is entering any inhabited dwelling with the intent to commit grand theft, petty theft or a felony once inside. The penalties are two, four, or six years prison.
Residential burglary is always prosecuted in California as burglary in the first degree. In contrast, burglary of a commercial structure or car is prosecuted as burglary in the second degree, which can be a felony or a misdemeanor.
The language of § 460 PC reads as follows:
(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.
(b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.
(c) This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 464 of the Penal Code.
In this article, our California criminal defense attorneys discuss the following topics re. residential burglary:
- 1. Dwelling Houses under 460 PC
- 2. Buildings and Attached Structures
- 3. When is a dwelling inhabited?
- 4. Penalties
- Additional Reading
1. Dwelling Houses under 460 PC