Note that the offense is sometimes referred to as “242 Police Code.”
[…] We have local criminal law offices in and around Los Angeles, San Diego, Orange County, Riverside, San Bernardino, Ventura, San Jose, Oakland, the San Francisco Bay area, and several nearby cities.
If you are a veteran, read our article about defending veterans with PTSD.n
Arrested in Colorado? See our article on Colorado battery laws | C.R.S. 18-3-206.
Arrested in Nevada? See our articles on Nevada assault & battery laws (NRS 200.471) and Nevada battery laws (NRS 200.481).
¿Habla español? Visite nuestro sitio Web en español sobre el delito de asalto y lesiones personales California.
Legal References:
- California Penal Code 242 PC – Battery defined. (“A battery is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”)
- CALCRIM 960.
- PC 240.
- PC 242.
- PC 243.
- Same.
- Penal Code 243 PC – Battery; punishment.
- CALCRIM 960 (“The defendant is charged with battery [in violation of Penal Code section 242].