Here are three key things to know:
[…] Here are three key things to know:
- If a BUI results in serious injury or death, it is a felony carrying 2 to 20 years in prison and $2,000 to $5,000.
- BUI also goes by OUI (operating under the influence) or BWI (boating while intoxicated).
- Depending on the case, BUI charges could be reduced or dismissed as part of a plea bargain.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is “operating a boat while under the influence” in Nevada?
- 2. Is boating under the influence the same as a DUI?
- 3. What are the penalties under NRS 488.410?
- 4. Can the charges be fought?
- 5. Full text of the Nevada BUI statute
- Additional resources
1. What is “operating a boat while under the influence” in Nevada?
It is a crime in Nevada “to be in actual physical control of a vessel under power or sail” while either:
- impaired by drugs, alcohol, or other chemicals;
- having a blood alcohol content (BAC) of at least 0.08% even if you are not impaired by the alcohol; or
- having illegal blood levels of certain drugs even if you are not impaired by them.1