The language of NRS § 212.140 states that:
[…] NRS § 212.140 is the Nevada law that prohibits communicating with or contacting an inmate without official permission. This offense is a misdemeanor punishable by up to six months in jail and/or $1,000 in fines.
The language of NRS § 212.140 states that:
Every person who, not being authorized by law or by any officer authorized thereby, shall have any verbal communication with any prisoner in any jail, prison or other penal institution, or shall bring into or convey out of the same any writing, clothing, food, tobacco or any article whatsoever, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
1. Prohibited Communication
NRS 212.140 prohibits you from:
- having any verbal communication with any prisoner in any jail, prison or other penal institution, or
- bringing to or taking from the prisoner any writing, clothing, food, tobacco or any other article.1
In short, it is illegal in Nevada to make contact with or transmit articles with any person who is in custody without permission from law enforcement. Common scenarios that would subject you to prosecution under this law include the following: