Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution
[…] Nevada Law
Nevada is one of only three states (along with New York and North Carolina) whose state constitution does not contain a provision guaranteeing the right to a speedy trial. Nevertheless, Nevada law does confer such a right and sets forth a specific time limit in which criminal cases must be brought to trial.
NRS 178.556(1) provides that “If a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s application is not brought to trial within 60 days after arraignment on the indictment or information, the district court may dismiss the indictment or information.”
This means that if an accused wants a trial within 60 days of their indictment, they can get it. Of course, it is sometimes necessary or in an accused’s interest to want more time to prepare their defense, and that 60-day right can be waived in order for an accused to do so.