Specifically, there are six circumstances where a witness’s past deposition (“depo”) may come into evidence during your Nevada criminal trial:
[…] - steer the witness interviews in a way to minimize the chances of them saying incriminating things about you; and
- ensure that prosecutors are following the Rules of Criminal Practice and raise objections when they overstep their bounds.
Then if the D.A. tries to introduce a damaging deposition into your trial, I can argue that the judge should suppress it as evidence for being irrelevant, prejudicial, or otherwise inadmissible.6
Legal References:
- NRS 174.215. NRS 174.175.
- Same.
- NRS 174.185. NRS 174.195 (“If it appears that a defendant at whose instance a deposition is to be taken cannot bear the expense thereof, the court may direct that the expenses of the court reporter and of travel and subsistence of the defendant’s attorney for attendance at the examination must be paid as provided in NRS 7.135.”). NRS 174.205 (“A deposition shall be taken in the manner provided in civil actions.”)
- NRS 174.195.
- NRS 174.227. NRS 174.228. NRS 174.229. NRS 174.231. See, for example, Miranda-Cruz v. State (Nev. 2018) 432 P.3d 746.
- NRS 174.225.