California Penal Code 166 PC prohibits contempt of court. This includes such behaviors as
[…] Refusing to be sworn in is grounds for contempt.
Additional Resources
For more in-depth information, refer to these scholarly articles:
- The Constitution and Contempt of Court – Michigan Law Review.
- Criminal Contempt of Court – Due Process of Law and Freedom of Speech – UCLA Law Review.
- Contempt: Scope of Review of Contempt Orders in California – California Law Review.
- Freedom of Speech and Contempt of Court – Illinois Law Review.
- Contempt of Court: The Most Important Contemporary Challenge to Judging – Washington and Lee Law Review.
Legal References:
- California Penal Code section 166 PC. The language of the section states that:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), a person guilty of any of the following contempts of court is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of a court of justice, in the immediate view and presence of the court, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority.
(2) Behavior specified in paragraph (1) that is committed in the presence of a referee, while actually engaged in a trial or hearing, pursuant to the order of a court, or in the presence of a jury while actually sitting for the trial of a cause, or upon an inquest or other proceeding authorized by law.
(3) A breach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt the proceedings of the court.
(4) Willful disobedience of the terms, as written, of a process or court order or out-of-state court order, lawfully issued by a court, including orders pending trial.
(5) Resistance willfully offered by a person to the lawful order or process of a court.
(6) The contumacious and unlawful refusal of a person to be sworn as a witness or, when so sworn, the like refusal to answer a material question.
(7) The publication of a false or grossly inaccurate report of the proceedings of a court.
(8) Presenting to a court having power to pass sentence upon a prisoner under conviction, or to a member of the court, an affidavit, testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment to be imposed upon the prisoner, except as provided in this code.
(9) Willful disobedience of the terms of an injunction that restrains the activities of a criminal street gang or any of its members, lawfully issued by a court, including an order pending trial.