While this statute applies when you are released “on your own recognizance,” PC § 1320.5 is a similar code section that applies to your failure to appear when:
[…] Penal Code §1320(a) PC is the California statute that makes it a crime to willfully fail to appear in court when required to do so. If the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, then failing to appear is a misdemeanor. Though failure to appear on a felony charge is a felony crime.
While this statute applies when you are released “on your own recognizance,” PC § 1320.5 is a similar code section that applies to your failure to appear when:
- you have been charged or convicted of a felony, and
- you have been released on bail.
1320 a PC states that “Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a misdemeanor who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony…”
Examples
- John pleads guilty to a Penal Code 594 vandalism charge, but does not return to court for his sentencing hearing.
- Isabel is charged with “shoplifting” under Penal Code 459.5, but rather than appear for her trial, she leaves the state.