- Post-traumatic stress disorder (“PTSD”),
[…] Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) is a mental health condition experienced by some people who have been through a traumatic experience such as
- combat or
- sexual assault.2
Not everyone who experiences trauma develops PTSD. Some people go through a difficult time but snap back fairly quickly.
Symptoms of PTSD typically begin within 3 months of a traumatic incident but can begin years later.
1.1.2. What is military “sexual trauma”?
The definition of “military sexual trauma” used by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) is set forth in 38 U.S. Code 1720D. 38 U.S.C. 1720D defines “military sexual trauma” (“MST”) as:
“Psychological trauma, which in the judgment of a VA mental health professional, resulted from a physical assault of a sexual nature, battery of a sexual nature, or sexual harassment which occurred while the Veteran was serving on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training.”
Sexual harassment is further defined as:
“Repeated, unsolicited verbal or physical contact of a sexual nature which is threatening in character.”
1.1.3. What is “traumatic brain injury” (“TBI”)?