Under Nevada motorcycle accident law, you may have a claim for damages if you are injured on your motorcycle. Depending on the circumstances, you can sue for:
[…] - NRS 11.190(4)(e).
- Turner v. Mandalay Sports Entm’t, LLC (2008) 124 Nev. 213.
- Same.
- Valentine v. Pioneer Chlor Alkali, (1993) 109 Nev. 1107, 864 P.2d 295, 297.
- Yoscovitch v. Wasson, (1992) 98 Nev. 250, 251, 645 P.2d 975, 976 (“In Hamm v. Carson City Nugget, Inc., 85 Nev. 99, 450 P.2d 358 (1969), we held that a liquor vendor cannot be held responsible to third persons for injury or death due to an inebriated driver’s conduct. The proximate cause of the injury is deemed to be the purchaser’s consumption of liquor, rather than its sale.”).
- NRS 42.005.
- NRS 41.141.
- NRS 486.231. NRS 486.241. NRS 486.331; NRS 486.341. NRS 486.351 (“A person, except a police officer in the performance of his or her duty, shall not drive a motorcycle or moped between moving or stationary vehicles occupying adjacent traffic lanes.”).
- Traffic Safety Facts, 2021 Data, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).